Privacy policy2021-06-09T09:52:26+01:00

Privacy policy

Privacy policy The Fixables BV

This privacy statement of the private company with limited liability The Fixables BV, also trading under the name The Fixables Amsterdam, Utrecht, Bussum and Rotterdam, with its registered office in Amsterdam and with offices in (1079HD) Amsterdam at Rijnstraat 165, holder of the website: www. fixables.nl. Privacy-sensitive data, or personal data, is processed in our stores.

The Fixables BV is responsible for data processing. Personal data is carefully processed and secured by us. In this privacy statement we explain which personal data we collect and use and for what purpose. We recommend that you read it carefully.

Use of personal data
We need data to perform our tasks as a repairer of smartphones, tablets and Apple computers. This can be personal data. We only store and use the personal data that is provided directly by you, in the context of the service you have requested, or of which it is clear that they are provided to us for processing. The main goal is to link a repair to a person so that the right device is linked to the right person and to send the work order and invoice by email. It is also necessary to use this information for our warranty policy and to be able to consult a solid history of previous repairs.

We use the following information for the purposes stated in this privacy statement:

Name and address details
Telephone number
Billing address
E-mail address

Publication
We do not publish your customer data.

Provision to third parties
We never provide your information to third parties. Provided this is necessary for the service to be performed.

Cookies
When you leave a comment on our site, you can indicate whether we may store your name, your e-mail address and website in a cookie. We do this for your convenience so that you do not have to re-enter this information for a new response. These cookies are valid for one year.

Google Analytics
We use Google Analytics to keep track of how visitors use our website. We have entered into a processor agreement with Google to make agreements about the handling of our data. Furthermore, we have not allowed Google to use the obtained Analytics information for other Google services, and finally we have the IP addresses anonymized.

Comments
When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection. An anonymized string, created from your email address (also called a hash) can be sent to the Gravatar service if you use it. The privacy policy page can be found here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After your comment has been approved, your profile picture will be publicly visible in the context of your comment.

Media
If you are a registered user and upload images to the site, you should avoid uploading images containing EXIF ​​GPS location data. Visitors to the website can download the images from the website and view the location data.

Security
We take security measures to limit misuse of and unauthorized access to personal data.

Retention periods
The personal data described above will be kept for as long as necessary. After the warranty period that we set, this information will only serve to provide an insight into the history of previous repairs and purchases.

Websites of third parties
This privacy statement does not apply to third party websites that are connected to our website by means of links. We cannot guarantee that these third parties will handle your personal data in a reliable or secure manner. We recommend that you read the privacy statement of these websites before using these websites.

Changes to this privacy statement
We reserve the right to make changes to this privacy statement. It is recommended that you regularly consult this privacy statement so that you are aware of these changes.

Access and change your data
You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. You also have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by us and you have the right to data portability.

If you want to exercise one of the rights mentioned, you can contact us at any time using the information below. You can also send us a request to view, change or delete this data. To prevent abuse, we ask you to send a copy of your ID with the request. Make your passport photo, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport, passport number and citizen service number black in this copy.

Dutch Data Protection Authority
Of course we are happy to help you if you have complaints about the processing of your personal data. We will respond to this within 4 weeks. Under the privacy legislation, you also have the right to file a complaint with the Dutch Data Protection Authority against this processing of personal data. You can contact the Dutch Data Protection Authority for this. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

Questions
If you have any questions or comments about the Privacy Policy of The Fixables BV, you can send them to us at support@fixables.nl or The Fixables BV, Rijnstraat 165 1079 HD Amsterdam. For marketing related questions, please contact Sprints & Sneakers | Growth Hacking Agency | Amsterdam.

The current Privacy Statement was recently updated on May 22, 2018.
In connection with the collaboration between The Fixables B.V. and Huawei Device Co. Ltd. we adhere to the privacy statement of Huawei when providing services for Huawei devices and services.

The Huawei Consumer Business Privacy Statement was updated on
April 15, 2018.

https://consumer.huawei.com/en/privacy/privacy-policy/
Huawei Device Co., Ltd. and its worldwide group companies (collectively, “Huawei”, “we”, “us” and “our”) respect your privacy. That is why we have developed a Privacy Statement (hereinafter referred to as “this Statement”) that describes how we collect, use, disclose, protect, store and transfer your personal information. Please take a moment to read and understand our Statement and let us know if you have any questions.

Personal data means any electronic or other information that can be used independently or in combination with other information to identify or identify a natural person. This Statement explains how Huawei processes your personal data, but it does not cover all processing scenarios, as you will be kept informed of specific processing activities. Therefore, before using a specific product or service, it is recommended that you read Huawei’s privacy notice or additional statement for that product or service to understand how they process your personal data.

This Statement applies only to Huawei personal and home products, including feature phones, smartphones, laptops, tablets, wearable devices, mobile broadband devices, smart home appliances, accessories, computer applications, mobile services, software, toolkits, websites and services displaying this Statement or mention.

This Statement describes:

How Huawei collects and uses your personal data
How Huawei Uses Cookies and Similar Technologies
How Huawei Shares Your Personal Information
How Huawei Protects Your Personal Information
How to Manage Your Personal Information
How Huawei Protects Children’s Personal Information
Links to Third Party Websites, Products and Services
International transfers of your personal data
International users
Updates to this Statement
Contact
How Huawei collects and uses your personal data
Personal data collected by Huawei
Before using Huawei products or services, you may be required to provide personal information. You do not need to provide your personal data to Huawei, but in some cases, failure to provide certain personal data may prevent us from providing you with certain related products or services.

Huawei will collect and use your personal data for the purposes set out in this Statement. Below are some examples of personal data that we may collect:

Personal data that you provide to Huawei
You need to register a Huawei ID to use some functions or services. When you register a Huawei ID or log in with a Huawei ID to shop online, download software or purchase services, we will ask you to provide relevant personal information such as your name, email address, mobile number, order information, shipping address and payment mode.

Huawei may offer cloud storage services where you can sync and backup some of your files, images and data.

Some Huawei products allow you to communicate and share information with others. When using a Huawei product to share things with your family and friends, you may need to create a Huawei ID that contains certain information that will be made public, including a nickname and an avatar. Huawei may collect information about these people, such as their name, email address and telephone numbers. Huawei takes appropriate and necessary measures to ensure the security of the information you provide. You must ensure that the people whose information you provide have consented to you providing their information to Huawei.

In order to comply with the requirements of some legal jurisdictions regarding account authentication by real name identification, for the prevention of electronic game addiction or an internet payment, Huawei may ask for government issued ID or relevant card information that you can identify.

Information that Huawei collects when you use services
Huawei collects information about your device and how you and your device exchange information with Huawei products and services. This type of information includes:

(1) Information about device and applications, such as the device name, device identification code (IMEI, ESN, MEID and SN), device activation time, hardware model, operating system version, application version, software identification code, and device and application settings (such as region, language, time zone and font size).

(2) Mobile network information, such as the public land network (PLMN) provider ID and Internet Protocol (IP) address.

(3) Log information. When you use Huawei services or view Huawei content, Huawei will automatically collect and log certain information, such as the time of access, access number, IP address and incident information (such as errors, crashes, reboots and upgrades).

(4) Location information. Huawei will collect, use and process the approximate or precise location of your device when you access certain location-based services (for example, when you search, use navigation software, or view the weather of a specific location). Location information can be obtained based on the GPS, Wi-Fi and network ID of the service provider. We will ask you to choose the applications for which you want to enable location services. In the device settings menu, you can disable the location permissions of specific services to deny sharing your location information.

(5) Information you store on Huawei servers. For example, the information you upload to the cloud is stored on Huawei servers for quick access and exchange between devices. We will not review the information you store on Huawei servers.

Information from external sources
When permitted by law, Huawei will collect information about you from public and commercial sources. Huawei may also obtain certain information from third party social network services, such as when you use a social network account to log in to a Huawei website.

Collection and Use of Non-Identifiable Information
Non-identifiable data refers to data that cannot be used to identify a person. Examples of non-identifiable data include statistics about website visits, application downloads, and sales volume of products. Huawei will collect statistical information to understand how users use our products and services. By doing this we can improve our services to better meet your requirements.

We keep your personal data and non-identifiable data separate and use them separately. There may be circumstances in which Huawei collects, uses, discloses and transfers non-identifiable information in its sole discretion for other purposes.

How Huawei Uses Your Personal Data

Huawei may use your personal data for the following purposes:

(1) Registering and activating Huawei personal and home products that you have purchased.

(2) Registering a Huawei ID to enjoy a wider range of functions and mobile services.

(3) Provide, activate or verify the products and services you have requested, or make changes and provide technical support and after-sales services for the foregoing products and services based on your requirements.

(4) Sending OS or application updates and installation notifications.

(5) Providing personalized user experience and content.

(6) Sending you information about products and services you may be interested in, inviting you to Huawei promotional activities and market research, or sending you marketing information. If you do not wish to receive such information, you can unsubscribe at any time.

(7) Conducting internal audits, data analysis and research; analyzing business efficiency and measuring market shares; and improving Huawei’s products and services.

(8) Synchronizing, sharing and storing the data you have uploaded or downloaded, as well as the data necessary for the upload and download actions

(9) Improving our loss and fraud prevention programs.

(10) Processing in accordance with laws and regulations, e.g. requests from the tax authorities.

(11) Other purposes within specific services or with your consent.

How Huawei Uses Cookies and Similar Technologies
Cookie
A cookie is a text file that is stored by a web server on a computer or mobile device and the content of a cookie can only be retrieved and read by the server that created the cookie. Cookies are unique to the browser or mobile application you are using. The text in a cookie often consists of identifiers, site names and some numbers and characters.

Sometimes Huawei stores cookies on computers or mobile devices to improve the user experience, including the following scenarios:

(1) Technical cookies: Login and verification. When you use a Huawei ID to log in to a website, the “session-based” cookies ensure that your visit to this site is as smooth as possible.

(2) Personalization cookies: Storage of your preferences and settings. A website may use cookies to store settings such as the language setting and font size on your computer or mobile device, items in your shopping cart and other browser preferences.

(3) Advertising Cookies. Huawei uses cookies to collect information about your online activities and interests and to deliver you advertisements that most appeal to you.

(4) Statistical cookies. Cookies allow Huawei to collect information about your use of our websites and other applications, either for a single visit (using a session cookie) or for repeat visits (using a persistent cookie).

(5) Social Media Cookies. Social media cookies are linked to services provided by third parties, such as “Like” buttons and “Share” buttons. The third party offers these services in exchange for acknowledging that you have visited our websites.

You can manage or delete cookies according to your preferences. For more information, take a look at AboutCookies.org. You can delete all cookies stored on your computer and most current web browsers offer the option to block cookies. However, when blocking cookies, you must change your user settings each time you visit our website. Find out how to manage cookie settings for your browser here: Internet Explorer> Google Chrome> Mozilla Firefox> Safari> Opera.

If you clear cookies, you will need to change your settings the next time you visit Huawei websites. Please note that some Huawei services require the use of cookies. Disabling cookies may affect your use of some or all of the features of these services.

Web Beacons and Pixel Tags
In addition to cookies, Huawei and some third parties may also use web beacons and pixel tags on websites. A web beacon is usually an electronic graphic image embedded in a website or email to identify your device cookies when you visit the website or access the email. Pixel tags allow Huawei to send emails in a way that is readable to you and to find out if an email has been opened.

Huawei and some third parties use these technologies for a variety of purposes, such as analyzing service usage (along with cookies) and providing you with more satisfying content and advertisements. For example, if you receive an email from Huawei, it may contain a click-through URL that links to a Huawei web page. If you click on the link, Huawei will track your visit to help us learn more about your preferences for products and services and to improve our customer service. You can unsubscribe from Huawei’s mailing list at any time if you do not wish to be tracked in this way.

Other Local Storage
Huawei and some third parties may use other local storage technologies, for example local shared objects (also called “flash cookies”) and HTML5 local storage, for certain products and services. As with cookies, these technologies store information on your device and may, in part, record information about your activities and preferences. However, these technologies may use media other than cookies. Therefore, you may not be able to check them using standard browser tools and settings. For more information on how to disable or delete information in flash cookies, click here.

Do not track
Many web browsers offer a no-tracking feature that passes no-tracking requests to websites. Currently, large internet standardization organizations have not established policies to specify how websites should handle these requests. If you enable do not track in your browser, all Huawei websites will respect your selection.

III. How Huawei Shares Your Personal Information

We do not share personal data with other companies, organizations and individuals unless one of the following circumstances applies:

(1) Permission Sharing: After obtaining your consent, Huawei will share the information you have authorized with certain third parties or categories of third parties.

(2) Legal and Regulatory Sharing: Huawei may share your information as required by law and regulation, for the resolution of legal disputes, or as required by administrative or judicial authorities under law.

(3) Sharing with Huawei group companies: Your information may only be shared with Huawei group companies for explicit and legitimate purposes, and sharing is limited only to information required by services. For example, we verify the general uniqueness of accounts before they are registered.

(4) Sharing with business partners: Some products and / or services are offered to you directly by our partners. Huawei may also share your information with them, they may use your information to provide you with products and / or services that you request (e.g. products sold by a third party seller through Huawei’s e-commerce platform, video content that offered by other companies through Huawei applications), make predictions about your interests and may provide you with advertisements, promotional materials and other materials

(5) Sharing with service providers: Huawei may also disclose your information to companies that provide services for or on our behalf. Examples of these service providers are companies that provide hotline services, send email, or provide technical support on behalf of Huawei. The service providers may only use your information for the purpose of providing services to you on behalf of Huawei.

In scenarios 3 to 6, Huawei will ensure the lawfulness of this sharing and sign strict nondisclosure agreements and / or data processing clauses with the companies, organizations and individuals with whom personal data is shared, committing them to comply with this Statement and appropriate confidentiality and take security measures when processing personal data.

How Huawei Protects Your Personal Information
Huawei is committed to the security of your personal information and has adopted industry standard practices to protect your personal information and prevent unauthorized access, disclosure, use, alteration, damage or loss of it. For this, Huawei takes the following measures:

(1) We take reasonable and feasible steps to ensure that the personal data collected is minimal and relevant to what is necessary in relation to the purposes for which it is processed. We will not retain your personal data for longer than is necessary for the purposes set out in this Statement and privacy notice for a specific product or service, unless an extension of the retention period is required or permitted by law.

(2) We use a range of technologies such as cryptographic technologies to ensure the confidentiality of data in transmission. We implement trusted security mechanisms to protect data and data storage servers from attacks.

(3) We use access control mechanisms to ensure that only authorized personnel can access your personal information. In addition, we monitor the number of authorized staff and implement hierarchical entitlement management based on service requirements and staff levels.

(4) We strictly select business partners and service providers and integrate personal data protection requirements into commercial contracts, audits and review activities.

(5) We conduct security and privacy protection training, testing and publicity activities to raise awareness about employee personal data protection.

Huawei is committed to protecting your personal data. Yet no security measure is perfect and no product, service, website, data transfer, computer system or network connection is absolutely secure.

To deal with potential risks such as leakage, damage and loss of personal data, Huawei has developed various mechanisms and controls, clearly defined security incident and vulnerability assessment standards and associated handling procedures, and created a dedicated Security Advisory and Security Notice page. Huawei has established a dedicated emergency response team to implement security planning, loss mitigation, analysis, localization and remediation, and to perform tracing operations with related departments based on regulations and security incident handling requirements.

If a personal data incident occurs, Huawei will provide you with basic information about the security incident and its possible consequences, actions taken or will take, suggestions on active defense and risk mitigation and remedial action, in accordance with relevant legal and regulatory requirements. The notice may take the form of an email, text message, push message, etc. If it proves difficult to notify those affected one by one, we will take appropriate and effective steps to release a security notice. In addition, we will also report the handling status of security incidents as required by supervisory authorities.

How to Manage Your Personal Information
Access, rectification, deletion, data portability, restriction of processing, objection to processing.
Legislation in some countries and regions to which Huawei provides products and services or from which Huawei processes personal data gives those data subjects the right to make requests (hereinafter referred to as “requests”) to Huawei regarding access, rectification, deletion or erasure. , porting, restricting and objecting to Huawei’s processing of related personal data. In addition, you are entitled to data portability.

Application modes and channels
The requests of data subjects must be made in accordance with the privacy channels designated by Huawei. The requests are valid even if the applicant does not specify the laws on which the requests are based.

Data subjects’ requests can be initiated through Huawei Consumer BG official website, HiCare app or Huawei ID app. If a data subject makes a request through a hotline, email, online customer service, service center or other channel, we instruct the data subject to officially submit the request through one of the aforementioned channels to facilitate communication and feedback on progress and results. ease. The dedicated data subject request channels are designed to protect the legitimate interests of data subjects, ensure the normal operation of Huawei and prevent the right to request from being abused or used fraudulently.

Validity of applications
Most laws require data subjects to meet specific requirements when initiating requests. This Statement requires that data subjects:

(1) Make requests through dedicated request channels provided by Huawei (namely Huawei Consumer BG official website, HiCare app and Huawei ID app).

(2) Provide sufficient information for Huawei to verify their identity (to ensure that those initiating the requests are the data subjects themselves or those authorized by them).

(3) Ensure their requests are specific and feasible.

There are some circumstances, provided by law and regulation, in which Huawei may not be required to comply fully or at all.

Withdrawal of Consent
You can change the authorized collection of personal data or withdraw your consent without affecting the legality of the processing activities based on the consent and prior to such withdrawal.

Your rights can be exercised by deleting information, disabling related functions, or setting privacy options on your Huawei product. Huawei will disclose the methods for withdrawing consent for specific products and services in the privacy notice or additional statement of those products and services or upon request under Section A above.

Deregister a Huawei ID
You can unsubscribe from your account through Huawei ID related products. After you have logged out of your account, we will stop providing products and services and delete your personal data, unless otherwise provided by law. Your account cannot be recovered after signing out. You need to register a new Huawei ID if you want to use related Huawei products or services again. You can apply for an opt-out and complete the process in the settings menu after logging in your Huawei ID on related devices, applications or the official website.

How Huawei Protects Children’s Personal Information
Huawei’s personal and home products are intended for adults. However, for the use of Huawei products and services by children, we are fully aware of the importance of taking additional preventive measures to protect privacy and security. Huawei identifies whether data subjects are children based on the age of consent defined by the laws of the local countries and regions.

When the personal data of children is collected on the basis of the consent of those who bear parental responsibility, we will only use or disclose the information as permitted by law, explicitly approved by the holders of parental responsibility or required for the protection of the kids. Holders of parental responsibility who need to be able to access, modify or delete the personal data of their children and those under guardianship may contact us through the channels provided in “IV. How Huawei Protects Your Personal Information. ”

If Huawei accidentally collects personal data from children without the consent of demonstrable holders of parental responsibility, Huawei will delete the information as soon as possible after becoming aware of it.

VII. Links to Third Party Websites, Products and Services

Websites, application software, products and services from Huawei may contain links to websites, products and services of third parties. Huawei products and services may also use or provide third-party products or services, for example, third-party apps released on the Huawei app store HiApp.

All links to third party websites, products and services are provided solely for the convenience of users. You must control your interaction with such links. Before providing your personal data to third parties, you should read and consult the privacy policies of those third parties.

VIII. International transfers of your personal data

Our products and services are provided by means and servers located in different places, in order to provide our products and services, we may need to transfer your personal data to different countries. Authorized Huawei personnel and third parties acting on our behalf may collect, use and process personal data from you in a country / region that is different from the country / region where you entered the personal data, which may have less stringent data protection laws. When we transfer your personal data to other countries / regions, we will protect the personal data as described in this Statement or as otherwise disclosed to you at the time the data is collected (e.g., via privacy notice or additional statement for a specific product or service)

Huawei has implemented global privacy practices for processing personal data protected under various data protection laws. Huawei transfers personal data between the countries in which we operate in accordance with the standards and conditions of applicable data protection laws, including standards and conditions regarding security and processing.

With regard to personal data from the EU or Switzerland, we comply with applicable legal requirements that provide adequate safeguards for the transfer of personal data to countries outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”) or Switzerland. We use various legal mechanisms, such as standard contractual clauses to implement the cross-border transfer of your personal data; or implement security measures such as anonymization of the data before the cross-border data transfer.

International users
If you use Huawei consumer cloud services in a member state of the European Economic Area (EEA) or in Switzerland, Albania, Andorra, Bosnia, Faroe Islands, Gibraltar, Greenland, Republic of Macedonia, Moldova, Monaco, Montenegro, San Marino, Serbia, Vatican City, Japan, South Korea, USA or Canada, Aspiegel Limited in Ireland is the data controller.

If you are using the US Huawei online store (www.hihonor.com/us), Huawei Device USA, Inc is the data controller.

If you use the European Huawei online store, Huawei Technologies Düsseldorf GmbH is the data controller.

Updates to this Statement
Huawei reserves the right to update this Statement at any time.

Should this Statement be revised from time to time, Huawei will provide the change notice through various channels, such as posting the latest version on our official website: http://consumer.huawei.com.

“Significant changes” to this Statement include, but are not limited to:

(1) Significant changes to our service modes, for example for purposes of processing personal data, types of personal data processed and ways of using personal data

(2) Significant changes in our ownership structure, organizational structure, etc., for example, changes in ownership caused by business change, bankruptcy or acquisition

(3) Changes to the main objects for sharing, transferring or disclosing personal data

(4) Significant changes to your rights regarding the processing of personal data and the ways in which you can enjoy those rights

(5) Changes of Huawei departments, contacts and complaint channels responsible for the security of the processing of personal data

(6) High risks identified in reports on the impact of personal data security

Contact
If you have any questions, comments or suggestions, please contact us by visiting the Contact Us page or submit your questions, comments or suggestions to our global offices. For the full list of Huawei offices, please visit the Global Offices page.

If you want to exercise your privacy rights or have privacy issues that require you to file a privacy complaint with our Data Protection Officer (DPO) or consult our DPO for general data security, please visit our Data Subject Rights Portal.

Note: Due to differences in local laws and languages, the local versions of the Huawei Consumer Business Privacy Statement may differ from this version. In case of conflict, the local versions will prevail.

Copyright © 2018 Huawei Device Co., Ltd. All rights reserved.